NDP 2014 Header

2014 Class of National Distinguished Principals

 

Congratulations to our 2014 Class of National Distinguished Principals! NAESP honors the following outstanding elementary and middle-level administrators for setting high standards for instruction, student achievement, character, and climate for the students, families, and staffs in their learning communities.

VALIC is pleased to sponsor the 2014 National Distinguished Principals Program, honoring those principals across the nation whose contributions inspire children to reach farther and higher, to build a brighter future and a better world. We are honored to be the sole sponsor of this program for the last 25 years, underscoring our commitment as a leading national provider of retirement plan services to educators, as well as to healthcare and government organizations. We would like to thank all of the honorees for their commitment to the children of their communities, and we congratulate them on their exemplary success.

Our 2014 National Distinguished Principals Program will be held on October 16-17, 2014 in Washington, D.C. 

 

 

Our 2014 NDPs

 

Alabama

Frances R. Finney
Frances R. Finney

Gresham Elementary School
Birmingham, AL
Deborah D. Ollis
Deborah D. Ollis

St. Mary Catholic School
Mobile, AL

Alaska

David F. Kingsland
David F. Kingsland

William H. Seward Elementary School
Seward, AK

Arizona

Karen S. Winterstein
Karen S. Winterstein

Sunset Hills Elementary School
Surprise, AZ

Arkansas

Dondi Lea Frisinger
Dondi Lea Frisinger

Walker Elementary School
Springdale, AR
Michelle Owens Hayward
Michelle Owens Hayward

McNair Middle School
Fayetteville, AR

California

Sunghie P. Okino
Sunghie P. Okino

Los Alamitos Elementary School (LAE)
Los Alamitos , CA

Colorado

Doris E. Candelarie
Doris E. Candelarie

Sanchez International Elementary School
Lafayette, CO

Connecticut

Michael M. Gray
Michael M. Gray

Race Brook School
Orange , CT

Delaware

Sherry S. Kijowski
Sherry S. Kijowski

J. Ralph McIlvaine Early Childhood Center
Magnolia, DE

Florida

Mark E. Shanoff
Mark E. Shanoff

Ocoee Middle School
Ocoee, FL

Georgia

Ardith M. Bates
Ardith M. Bates

Gladden Middle School
Chatsworth, GA
Julie L. Raschen
Julie L. Raschen

Brooks Elementary School
Newnan, GA

Hawaii

Duwayne F. Abe
Duwayne F. Abe

Salt Lake Elementary School
Honolulu, HI

Idaho

Anna M. Wilson
Anna M. Wilson

Ramsey Magnet School of Science
Coeur d'Alene, ID

Illinois

Brandi K. Bruley
Brandi K. Bruley

North Elementary School
Taylorville, IL

Indiana

J. Michael Caywood
J. Michael Caywood

Holland Elementary School
Fort Wayne, IN

Iowa

Kimberly J. Tierney
Kimberly J. Tierney

Denver Community School District
Denver, IA

Kansas

Paul Erickson
Paul Erickson

Inman Elementary
Inman, KS

Kentucky

Jason M. McGlone
Jason M. McGlone

Prichard Elementary
Grayson, KY

Louisiana

Ajit S. Pethe
Ajit S. Pethe

Luling Elementary School
Luling, LA

Maine

Melanie S. Ellsworth
Melanie S. Ellsworth

Agnes Gray School (Also Hebron Station School, 884 Station Rd, Hebron ME)
West Paris, ME

Maryland

Susan M. Myers
Susan M. Myers

Walter S. Mills Parole Elementary School
Annapolis, MD

Massachusetts

Marie E. Pratt
Marie E. Pratt

Blueberry Hill Elementary School
Longmeadow, MA

Michigan

Kurt J. Sutton
Kurt J. Sutton

Orville C. Krause Later Elementary
Armada, MI

Minnesota

Michelle M. Krell
Michelle M. Krell

Kasson-Mantorville Elementary School
Kasson, MN

Mississippi

Camita M. Dillon
Camita M. Dillon

Otken Elementary School
McComb, MS

Missouri

James B. Grandon
James B. Grandon

Boyd Elementary
Springfield, MO

Montana

William W. Salonen
William W. Salonen

Morningside Elementary School
Great Falls, MT

Nebraska

Sheri L. Fillipi
Sheri L. Fillipi

Covington Elementary School
South Sioux City, NE

Nevada

Lee H. Esplin
Lee H. Esplin

Harriet Treem Elementary School
Henderson, NV

New Hampshire

Lois B. Costa
Lois B. Costa

Adeline C. Marston School
Hampton, NH

New Jersey

Sister Marisa DeRose FMA
Sister Marisa DeRose FMA

St. Anthony Catholic School
Hawthorne, NJ
Maria H. Iozzi
Maria H. Iozzi

Red Bank Middle School
Red Bank, NJ

New Mexico

Deborah T. Beard
Deborah T. Beard

Puckett Elementary School
Carlsbad, NM

New York

Patricia M. Freund
Patricia M. Freund

St. Gregory The Great Catholic School
Williamsville, NY
Mary-Elaine Leake
Mary-Elaine Leake

Astoria Lutheran School
Astoria, NY
Tony P. Sinanis
Tony P. Sinanis

Cantiague Elementary School
Jericho, NY
Richard Wiesenthal
Richard Wiesenthal

New Paltz Middle School
New Paltz, NY

North Carolina

Amy M. Rickard
Amy M. Rickard

Morris Grove Elementary School
Chapel Hill, NC

North Dakota

Anna M. Sell
Anna M. Sell

Ellendale Elementary School
Ellendale, ND

Ohio

Rachel L. Jones
Rachel L. Jones

Gurney Elementary School
Chagrin Falls, OH

Oklahoma

Karen K. Heizer
Karen K. Heizer

Hoover Elementary School
Enid, OK

Oregon

Stephanie A. Legard
Stephanie A. Legard

Sue Buel Elementary School
McMinnville, OR

Pennsylvania

Anthony J. Sparano Jr.
Anthony J. Sparano Jr.

Candlebrook Elementary
King of Prussia, PA

Rhode Island

Edward J. Ferrario
Edward J. Ferrario

Stony Lane Elementary School
North Kingstown, RI

South Carolina

Brenda D. Byrd
Brenda D. Byrd

Bethel Elementary School
Simpsonville, SC

South Dakota

John J. Decker
John J. Decker

Mellette Elementary School
Watertown, SD

Tennessee

Steven N. Barnett
Steven N. Barnett

Towne Acres Elementary School
Johnson City, TN

Texas

Kimmie T. Etheredge
Kimmie T. Etheredge

Kay Granger Elementary
Keller, TX

Utah

Beth B. Johnston
Beth B. Johnston

Endeavour Elementary School
Kaysville, UT

Vermont

William K. Anton
William K. Anton

The Dover School
East Dover, VT

Virginia

Lauren D. Campsen
Lauren D. Campsen

Ocean View Elementary School
Norfolk, VA

Washington

Christopher B. Pearson
Christopher B. Pearson

West View Elementary School
Burlington, WA

West Virginia

Terry A. Sauvageot
Terry A. Sauvageot

Richmond Elementary School
South Charleston, WV

Wisconsin

Richard L. Appel
Richard L. Appel

Chilton Public Schools
Chilton, WI
Jessica J. Johnson
Jessica J. Johnson

Dodgeland Elementary School
Juneau, WI
Michael P. Oldenburg
Michael P. Oldenburg

Divine Redeemer Lutheran School
Hartland, WI

Wyoming

Layne J. Parmenter
Layne J. Parmenter

Urie Elementary School
Lyman, WY

International

Robert S. Jackson
Robert S. Jackson

QSI International School of Minsk
DOS-Belarus
Simon N. Gillespie
Simon N. Gillespie

International School Manila
DOS-Philippines