NDP logo

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

Jump to states
alphabetically listed:

Alaska - District of Columbia | Florida - Iowa | Kentucky - North Dakota
Ohio - South Dakota | Tennessee - Wyoming | Private Schools and International

2010 Class of National Distinguished Principals

 

Congratulations to this year's class of National Distinguished Principals!

NAESP honors the following outstanding elementary and middle-level administrators for setting high standards for instruction, student achievement, character, and climate for the students, families, and staffs in their learning communities.

Alaska - District of Columbia
Lydia D. Davenport,  Alabama       
Richard J. Toymil,  Alaska       
Robyn M. Conrad, Arizona       
Kay S. York, Arkansas-Elementary      
Joseph D. Fisher, Arkansas-Middle-level      
Norma E. Rodriguez, California       
Mary Kay Sommers, Colorado       
Ellen Garber Stokoe, Connecticut       
Marian L. Wolak, Delaware       
Marta N. Palacios, District of Columbia   
Back to top

Florida - Iowa
Jolie D. Hardin, Georgia       
Michael K. Harano, Hawaii       
Jacquelyn M. Meyer, Idaho       
Derek A. Straight, Illinois       
Myra Wright Powell, Indiana       
Terry L. Hurlburt, Iowa   
Back to top

Kentucky - North Dakota
Patrick Duffy, Kansas       
Sharon D. Smith, Kentucky       
Jamie S. Lawrence, Louisiana       
Dianne L. Helprin, Maine       
Anne Gold, Maryland       
Jillayne T. Flanders, Massachusetts       
Richard W. Salo, Michigan       
Sanford E. Nelson, Minnesota       
Sunnie Walton Barkley, Mississippi       
Michael J. Dawson, Missouri       
Cynthia J. Worrall, Montana-E       
Paul R. Bohn, Nebraska       
Lucille I. Keaton, Nevada       
Joan Ostrowski, New Hampshire-Elementary      
Thomas B. Starratt, New Hampshire-Middle-level      
Patricia J. Pfeil, New Jersey       
Theresa F. Archuleta, New Mexico       
Ruth G. King, New York-Elementary      
Mark E. Fish, New York-Middle-level      
Budd A. Dingwall, North Carolina       
Debra K. Follman, North Dakota   
Back to top

Ohio - South Dakota
Barbara A. Werstler, Ohio       
Montie R. Koehn, Oklahoma       
Bruce E. Reynolds, Oregon   
Mark A. Miller, Pennsylvania-Elementary      
Christopher Kennedy, Rhode Island       
Katherine D. Cannon, South Carolina       
Marice A. Highstreet, South Dakota   
Back to top

Tennessee - Wyoming
Rita P. White, Tennessee-Elementary      
Cookie Greer, Tennessee-Middle-level      
Rhonda M. Parmer, Texas-Elementary      
Linda M. Anderson, Utah       
Dr. Martha L. Dubuque,  Vermont       
Jan-Marie S. Fernandez, Virginia       
Glenn E. Malone,  Washington       
Terry M. Nelson, West Virginia       
Myra L. Misles-Krhin, Wisconsin       
Brent M. Caldwell, Wyoming   
Back to top

International
Sister M. Joan Sorge, Private Schools (Illinois)       
Phyllis J. Konchar, Private (Iowa)       
Charles A. Schiller, Private Schools (Louisiana)       
Sister Rosemaron Rynn, IHM, Private Schools (Maryland)       
Vicki L. Vaughn, Private Schools (Texas)       
Helen J. Hughes-Balilo, DoDEA--Germany       
Dianne B. Zemichael, DOS Schools—Banjul, The Gambia        
David A. Hoss, DOS Schools--Singapore    

Back to top