2012 Class of National Distinguished Principals

 

Congratulations to this year's class of National Distinguished Principals! NAESP honors the following outstanding elementary and middle-level administrators for setting high standards for instruction, student achievement, character, and climate for the students, families, and staffs in their learning communities.

Alabama

Catherine B. Rogers
Dixon Elementary School
Irvington, Alabama


 

 




Alaska

Barbara K. Nagengast
Homestead Elementary School
Eagle River, Alaska


 

 




Arizona

Jacquelyn L. Power
Blackwater Community School
Coolidge, Arizona


 

 




Arkansas

Peggy J. Walter
Fairview Elementary School
Fort Smith, Arkansas


 

 




Marilyn Gilchrist
Old High Middle School
Bentonville, Arkansas


 

 




California

Erin K. Kominsky
Jack L. Weaver Elementary School
Los Alamitos, California


 

 




Colorado

Laura K. Wilson
Redstone Elementary School
Highlands Ranch, Colorado


 

 




Connecticut

Miguel A. Cardona
Hanover Elementary School
Meriden, Connecticut


 

 




Delaware

Daniel C. Shelton
J.E. Smith Elementary School
Newark, Delaware


 

 




Florida

Bonnie Cangelosi
Shore Acres Elementary School
St. Petersburg, Florida


 

 




Georgia

Debbie H. Rodriguez
Taylors Creek Elementary School
Hinesville, Georgia


 

 




Kerry E. Coursey
Coastal Middle School
Savannah, Georgia


 

 




Hawaii

Kenneth K.M. Lee
Admiral Chester W. Nimitz Elementary School
Honolulu, Hawaii


 

 




Idaho

William A. Marineau
West Park Elementary School
Moscow, Idaho


 

 




Illinois

Kimberly Lisanby-Barber
Lincoln School
Spring Valley, Illinois


 

 




Indiana

Mary Beth Harris
Blanche E. Fuqua Elementary School
Terre Haute, Indiana


 

 




Iowa

Mike N. Swartzendruber
Rock Run Elementary School
Iowa Falls, Iowa


 

 




Kansas

Pamela G. Tate
Gardner Elementary School
Gardner, Kansas


 

 




Kentucky

Rosemarie I. Young
Watson Lane Elementary School
Louisville, Kentucky


 

 




Louisiana

Jacqueline A. Smith
A.A. Nelson Elementary School
Lake Charles, Louisiana


 

 




Maine

Kathryn L. Charest-Hersom
Saccarappa Elementary School
Westbrook, Maine


 

 




Maryland

Gary R. Llewellyn
Mount Savage
Mount Savage, Maryland


 

 




Massachusetts

Jane A. Tremblay
Summer Street Elementary School
Lynnfield, Massachusetts


 

 




Michigan

Derek Drew Wheaton
Mattawan Elementary School
Mattawan, Michigan


 

 




Minnesota

Jon H. Millerhagen
Washburn Elementary School
Bloomington, Minnesota


 

 




Mississippi

Richard H. Burge
Germantown Middle School
Madison, Mississippi


 

 




Missouri

Diane Simpson
Southeast Elementary School
Kansas City, Missouri


 

 




Montana

David N. Wick
Columbia Falls Junior High
Columbia Falls, Montana


 

 




Nebraska

Sarah M. Williams
Ainsworth Community Schools
Ainsworth, Nebraska


 

 




Nevada

Jason S. Childs
Florence Drake Elementary
Sparks, Nevada


 

 




New Hampshire

Patrick W. Boodey
Woodman Park Elementary School
Dover, New Hampshire


 

 




New Jersey

Daniel R. Johnson
Bragg Intermediate School
Chester, New Jersey


 

 




New Mexico

John Hartog
Red Rock Elementary School
Gallup, New Mexico


 

 




New York

Anthony P. Cardamone
Harry E. Elden Elementary School
Baldwinsville, New York


 

 




James R. Werbeck
Solvay Middle School
Syracuse, New York


 

 




North Carolina

Patrice Faison
Oak Hill Elementary School
High Point, North Carolina


 

 




North Dakota

Tricia L. Erickson
Lewis and Clark Elementary School
Fargo, North Dakota


 

 




Ohio

Erin E. Simpson
Overlook Elementary School
Wadsworth, Ohio


 

 




Oklahoma

Julie A. Bloss
Grove Early Childhood Center
Grove, Oklahoma


 

 




Oregon

Lizi P. Aguilar-Nelson
Richmond Elementary School
Salem, Oregon


 

 




Pennsylvania

Roger H. Stroup
Bermudian Springs Elementary School
York Springs, Pennsylvania


 

 




Rhode Island

Susan Chin
Veazie Street Elementary School
Providence, Rhode Island


 

 




South Carolina

Christina S. Melton
Nursery Road Elementary School
Columbia, South Carolina


 

 




South Dakota

Timothy L. Kosters
Lead/Deadwood Elementary School
Deadwood, South Dakota


 

 




Tennessee

Susan D. Espiritu
Pond Gap Elementary School
Knoxville, Tennessee


 

 




Texas

Pamela J. Mitchell
Mockingbird Elementary School
Coppell, Texas


 

 




Utah

James W. Melville
Freedom Elementary School
Highland, Utah


 

 




Vermont

Beth F. O’Brien
Montgomery Elementary School
Montgomery Center, Vermont


 

 




Virginia

Gail A. Kinsey
Fairfax Villa Elementary School
Fairfax, Virginia


 

 




Washington

Beverly G. Lund
Whitman Elementary School
Spokane, Washington


 

 




West Virginia

Diane K. Hull
Homestead Elementary School
Dailey, West Virginia


 

 




Wisconsin

William H. McClone
Lincoln Elementary School
Appleton, Wisconsin


 

 




Wyoming

Richard M. Skatula
Southridge Elementary School
Casper, Wyoming


 

 




REPRESENTING PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Phyllis D. Nollan
Riviera Hall Lutheran School
Redondo Beach, California


 

 




Kimberly A. Hermsen
Mazzuchelli Catholic Middle School
Dubuque, Iowa


 

 




John L. Bennett
St. Aloysius Catholic School
Baton Rouge, Louisiana


 

 




Nancy K. Matteo
St. Andrew Catholic School
Newtown, Pennsylvania


 

 




Mary Beth Gaertner
Salem Lutheran School
Tomball, Texas


 

 




REPRESENTING U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE SCHOOLS

Paul M. Buckley
Jakarta International School
Jakarta, Indonesia


 

 




Rachel Harrington
The American School of Lima
Lima, Peru